Seed Distribution

At the forefront of the relief and rehabilitation effort, was the Imran Khan Foundation, which in collaboration with the Mir Khalil-ur-Rahman Foundation, initiated the Pukaar Campaign. A sum of over 2 billion rupees was raised from Pakistanis to give wind to this effort.

In response, the IKF provided immediate relief in the form of medicine, food rations, temporary shelter and water. However, for the rehabilitation effort it was decided that a nation-wide wheat seed campaign would be commenced in order to rehabilitate Pakistan’s subsistence farmers so that the effects of the impending food shortages and price hikes might be mitigated.

The nature of the intervention enabled it to serve multiple purposes. For one, the Rabi crop ensured that the continuity of the wheat supply extended beyond the relief phase. Secondly, it ensured that after the NGOs’ began to wind down their relief programs the flood affected families would avoid a famine like scenario. Lastly, and most importantly, in keeping with the IKF philosophy of uplifting the lives of the unreached and under served, this program enabled many of Pakistan’s flood affected farmers to get back on their own feet and begin the process of rebuilding their lives.

The program began in late October 2010 in Azad Jammu & Kashmir and successfully concluded on March 19th 2011 after completion of the final distribution in Gilgit-Baltistan. The results are illustrated in the table below:

PROVINCEFARMERS BENEFITTEDBAGS DISTRIBUTED
Punjab32,67934,967
Sindh39,33785,276
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa22,82245,657
Baluchistan12,87163,972
Gilgit-Baltistan3,6263,520
Azad Jammu & Kashmir20,1957,808
Pakistan Totals131,530241,200

 

In keeping with the IKF’s commitment to transparency, public accountability and principles of good governance, an in house self-assessment report was compiled to assess the relevance and effectiveness of service delivery with the help of implementing partners. This was followed by a rapid field assessment, which provided another opportunity for face to face interaction, courtyard meetings and a candid dialogue with the recipient farmers.

In harmony with the IKF’s mission the Board of Directors’ has engaged Fergusons, a leading firm of auditors, to verify the compliance with internal checks and balances set in place to ensure optimum transparency.

 

 

 

 

Imran Khan Foundation BLOG

Youth Leading the Way…

Isfundiar Kasuri Feb 16th, 2015

By Raja Rafiullah, Project Coordinator, IKF After traversing the intricate labyrinth like road on the rugged terrain in this suburb of Islamabad, we, ...

Reflections from the field….

Isfundiar Kasuri Feb 9th, 2012

This place was wild; a post-apocalyptic desert world. There wasn’t a single structure in the Kachha that didn’t look like it had been carpet bombed. I ...

IKF through the lens of Social Media

IKF Jan 10th, 2012

  For all those interested, an eagle’s eye view into our work in the flood affected parts of Pakistan is provided on the social media.  Attached ...

Challenges of Village Development

IKF Dec 24th, 2011

For those who think that building a “model” village is an easy thing, think again.  The mere act of constructing a village, that looks and ...

Copyright © 2015 Imran Khan Foundation. Web presence by Obscure UX