Sindh Emergency Response Plan

26 Oct, 2011

SITUATION REPORT UPDATE (AS OF 26TH OCT 2011)

SINDH EMERGENCY RESPONSE PLAN (Flash FLOODs 2011)

ESSENTIAL FOOD ITEMS for 210 Villages in 11 Districts of Sindh

Number of families reached: 30,560

Contents of food hampers: Atta, Cooking Oil, Rice, Matchbox, Sugar, Tea, Lentils, Dry Food.

Number of districts reached: 11

1. Thatta

2. Badin

3. Tando Mohammad Khan

4. Umar Kot

5. Sanghar

6. Dadu

7. Ghotki

8. Mirpurkhas

9. Khairpur

10. Naushero Feroz

11. Tharparkar

District wise Breakup:

District NameUnion CouncilsVillagesFamilies
Thatta241100
Badin10426860
Tandu Mohd Khan3211000
Umar Kot5114000
Sangar11484230
Dadu5151000
Ghotki13241560
Mirpur Khas15429700
Khairpur3221000
Hyderabad11110

Total number of Villages Reached: 230 (Remote & hard to reach)

Total number of families reached: 30,560 (as of 26th Oct’2011)

Total beneficiaries= 374480

NON-FOOD ITEMS

Distribution of Tents: 750

District wise Breakup:

Sangar: 250 Tents

Mirpur Khas: 500 Tetns

Rapid Assessment of Flood damages

IKF team travelled under hard and rigorous conditions to assess the flood damages and identify worst hit Union Councils for making sure that the food relief was delivered to the most deserving and marginalized communities. The field observations were substantiated with focus group discussions in 7 Districts with members of the community. School teachers, frontline health workers and young people. Data gleaned through rapid survey with active involvement of Young Village Volunteers proved useful for focusing IKF’s relief assistance towards the unreached and those communities that were remote and suffering the brunt of the floods.

Districts Reached:

  1. Badin
  2. Tando Mohammad Khan
  3. Mirpurkhas
  4. Dadu
  5. Sangar
  6. Khairpur
  • Mobilization of VYVs

In all, special efforts were made to link youth with the food distribution in the flood affected districts to ensure transparency of the delivery of the relief package and to reach the most deserving and marginalized families in the 6 Districts, that included:

  1. Tando Mohammad Khan
  2. Mirpurkhas
  3. Sangar
  4. Dadu
  5. Ghotki
  6. Khairpur

Young Village Volunteers Enrolled

As a result of the organized food delivery with the active involvement of the communities in need, IKF has successfully enrolled 150 Young Village Volunteers with the six targeted districts. These freshly enrolled YVVs carried out the rapid surveys in their communities. The YVVs have quickly become a precious resource for the IKF relief efforts and are a credible first contact in the village for follow-up action.

Imran Khan Foundation BLOG

Youth Leading the Way…

Isfundiar Kasuri Feb 16th, 2015

By Raja Rafiullah, Project Coordinator, IKF After traversing the intricate labyrinth like road on the rugged terrain in this suburb of Islamabad, we, ...

Reflections from the field….

Isfundiar Kasuri Feb 9th, 2012

This place was wild; a post-apocalyptic desert world. There wasn’t a single structure in the Kachha that didn’t look like it had been carpet bombed. I ...

IKF through the lens of Social Media

IKF Jan 10th, 2012

  For all those interested, an eagle’s eye view into our work in the flood affected parts of Pakistan is provided on the social media.  Attached ...

Challenges of Village Development

IKF Dec 24th, 2011

For those who think that building a “model” village is an easy thing, think again.  The mere act of constructing a village, that looks and ...

Copyright © 2015 Imran Khan Foundation. Web presence by Obscure UX